Australian architects to the world 1

  PART TWO HERE

 

Australian architecture firms have taken on the world and triumphed at the prestigious World Architecture Festival (WAF) Awards winning 8 out of 33 categories.

·    The Royal Children’s Hospital, Melbourne by Billard Leece Partnership and Bates Smart took out the Completed Building – Health category.

·    Martin no.38, Singapore by Kerry Hill Architects has won the Completed Building – Housing category.

·    Common Ground, Sydney by HASSELL received a High Commendation in the Completed Building – Housing category.

·    Darling Quarter, Sydney by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (FMJT) was awarded the top prize in the Completed Building – Offices category.

·    The Shearer’s Quarters, Tasmania by John Wardle Architects won the ‘World’s Best Villa’ Award in the Completed Building – Villa category.

·    Perry Park, Sydney by HASSELL won the Future Projects – Competition Entries category.

·    Man-Built Dongqian Lake Concept Design, China by HASSELL took top honours in the Future Projects – Experimental category.

·    Tianjin Binhai New District, China by HASSELL received ‘World’s Best Future Infrastructure Project’ Award in Future Projects – Infrastructure category.

The Australian Institute of Architects‘ CEO David Parken commented that ‘it is wonderful to see this worldwide recognition of Australian Architects for their design talent across such a broad range of building types and locations’.

‘The challenge to do more with less while incorporating sustainable design principles is a universal one which I believe has been successfully addressed by the Australian winners.’

Shortlisted in 24 of the 33 categories, Australia was well represented at WAF, the world’s largest festival dedicated to celebrating and sharing architectural excellence from across the globe, held in Singapore last week (3-5 October).

Thirty-two Australian-based firms were shortlisted for the 2012 WAF Awards. Of the 301 shortlisted entries from around the world, a staggering 50 were by Australian-based firms, highlighting Australia’s exceptional presence on the world architecture stage.

In celebration of this immense Australian talent, and to firmly place the focus on Australian architects ahead of the other 63 countries attending WAF, The Australian Institute of Architects in collaboration with Creative Agent, Lindy Johnson and Filmmaker, Alex Chomicz produced two unique short films. The films feature 15 of the short listed Australian firms and are titled A Series – Australian Architects on Film.

 With a spotlight on the southern hemisphere, the selection of WAF short listed architects share their passion, energy and fresh approach in the two short films revealing how climatic and cultural similarities make them leaders in sustainable design in the thriving Asia Pacific marketplace.

‘I think one of the key attributes that we can bring to the rest of the world and to Asia is the fact that we are leaders in sustainable design and we’ve actually got proven experience in that’ – Ninotschka Titchkosky, BVN Architecture.

‘We’ve got a free spirit that allows us to merge ideas from very many sectors and bring it all together…look at the cultures deeply and intimately because we relate to them on a very personal level and then cause change through that collaboration’– Nik Karalis, Woods Bagot.

‘The influences come from all sorts of places and if you look at the individual architects working in Australia they’re all different. Everybody here is virtually an immigrant…if they’re not an immigrant, they’re a son or a daughter or a granddaughter of an immigrant’ – Nonda Katsalidis, Fender Katsalidis Architect.

The Australian Institute of Architects has prepared these two short films highlighting the philosophy and work of the Australian architects shortlisted for the awards.  Practices involved in A Series – Australian Architects on Film:

BVN Architecture, HASSELL, DegenhartSHEDD Architecture + Urban Design, Fender Katsalidis, Bates Smart, Taylor Cullity Lethlean, Billard Leece Partnership, Jackson Clements Burrows, Shane Thompson Architects, Cox Rayner, Ian Moore Architects, Woods Bagot, Allen Jack+Cottier, McBride Charles Ryan and Guida Moseley Brown Architects.

Source – Australian Institute of Architects, video courtesy AIA

Producer – Lindy Johnson

Director – Alex Chomicz